The first days of the highly anticipated Asian Judo Championships in Hong Kong have been filled with intense competition and impressive displays of skill from the participating athletes. As the event reaches its midpoint, the podium positions in several key weight categories have taken shape.

Women -48kg category

Medals and Certificates were presented by Mr. AL-ANZI Obaid, President of the JUA and Mr. PUI Kwan Kay, President of the Judo Association of Hong Kong, China

Women -48 kg: 🥇BAVUUDORJ, Baasankhuu (MGL) 🥈LEE, Hyekyeong (KOR)🥉MIYAKI, Kano (JPN)🥉TYNBAYEVA, Galiya (KAZ)

Final Results (-48 kg)

1. BAVUUDORJ, Baasankhuu (MGL)
2. LEE, Hyekyeong (KOR)
3. MIYAKI, Kano (JPN)
3. TYNBAYEVA, Galiya (KAZ)
5. GUO, Zongying (CHN)
5. ABUZHAKYNOVA, Abiba (KAZ)
7. LOPEZ, Leah Jhane (PHI)

Women -52kg category

Medals and Certificates were presented by Mr. AL TAMIMI Naser, IJF General Treasurer and Mr. SAADE Francois, JUA Executive Member for Sports for Peace.

Women -52 kg: 🥇BISHRELT, Khorloodoi (UAE)🥈FUJISHIRO, Kokoro (JPN)🥉KELDIYOROVA, Diyora (UZB)🥉LKHAGVASUREN, Sosorbaram (MGL)

Final Results (-52 kg)

1. BISHRELT, Khorloodoi (UAE)
2. FUJISHIRO, Kokoro (JPN)
3. KELDIYOROVA, Diyora (UZB)
3. LKHAGVASUREN, Sosorbaram (MGL)
5. JUNG, Yerin (KOR)
5. JANG, Seyun (KOR)
7. KADAMBOEVA, Sita (UZB)
7. MAHARANI, Maryam March (INA)

Women -57kg category

Medals and Certificates were presented by Mr. ROJANACHIVA Hassabodin, Vice-President of JUA and Mr. LEE Sheung Yang, General Treasurer of Judo Association of Hong Kong, China

Women -57 kg: 🥇LKHAGVATOGOO, Enkhriilen (MGL) 🥈HUH, Mimi (KOR)🥉CAI, Qi (CHN)🥉 OMORI, Akari (JPN)

Final Results (-57 kg)

1. LKHAGVATOGOO, Enkhriilen (MGL)
2. HUH, Mimi (KOR)
3. CAI, Qi (CHN)
3. OMORI, Akari (JPN)
5. MUNKHTSEDEV, Ichinkhorloo (MGL)
5. PARDAYEVA, Maysa (TKM)
7. AMINOVA, Shukurjon (UZB)
7. BATSUKH, Altantsetseg (UAE)

Men -60kg category

Medals and Certificates were presented by Mr. LU Wei-Chen Vice-President of JUA and Mr. FUNG Chun Wing, HKG District Council member

Men -60 kg: 🥇NAKAMURA, Taiki (JPN) 🥈YANG, Yung Wei (TPE)🥉RUZIEV, Doston (UZB)🥉BYAMBAJAV, Tsogt-Ochir (MGL)

Final Results (-60 kg)

1. NAKAMURA, Taiki (JPN)
2. YANG, Yung Wei (TPE)
3. RUZIEV, Doston (UZB)
3. BYAMBAJAV, Tsogt-Ochir (MGL)
5. BARATOV, Dilshodbek (UZB)
5. SERIKBAYEV, Nurkanat (KAZ)
7. YADAV, Vijay Kumar (IND)
7. SMETOV, Yeldos (KAZ)

Men -66kg category

Medals and Certificates were presented by Mr. KUMAR Mukesh, General Secretary of JUA and Mr. CARTER David F., Sports Director of JUA.

Men -66 kg: 🥇BATTOGTOKH, Erkhembayar (MGL)🥈 HATTORI, Shinsei (JPN)🥉 NURILLAEV, Sardor (UZB)🥉RAKHMETKALI, Zhanarys (KAZ)

Final Results (-66 kg)

1. BATTOGTOKH, Erkhembayar (MGL)
2. HATTORI, Shinsei (JPN)
3. NURILLAEV, Sardor (UZB)
3. RAKHMETKALI, Zhanarys (KAZ)
5. TILOVOV, Mukhriddin (UZB)
5. KYRGYZBAYEV, Gusman (KAZ)
7. AGAMAMMEDOV, Hekim (TKM)
7. AIBEK UULU, Kubanychbek (KGZ)