Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Policy for the “Judo Union of Asia Web site”

Welcome to the Judo Union of Asia Web site (hereinafter called the “JUA website”. In order to protect your privacy and security and help you understand how to protect your use of the various services of JUA website, and how we collect, use and protect information you provide, please read this privacy and security policy carefully. If you have any question with regards to the JUA website, please email us at: info@thejua.org

Scope

This privacy rights and information security policy only applies to “thejua.org” domain, and its extended service website (e.g. https://juaacademy.org) within the Judo Union of Asia network. But this policy does not apply to the websites outside the “thejua.org” domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

1. Privacy Statement

In order to respect and protect your privacy rights when you use the services and information provided on JUA website, please read carefully the following information:

1.1 Gathering and use of information

  1. Your personal information is not gathered by our system when you browse and download files from the JUA website.
  2. When you participate in online services, your personal information is protected by the Macau Law no. 8/2005 “Personal Information Protection Law” and other relevant laws. Information cannot and will not be used for purposes other than to collect a particular information.
  3. While you are browsing the JUA Website, the server may automatically produce a log file. The file may include your IP address, duration of visit, browser version used, and record of your browsing behavior. Information about pages viewed and time spent on-site is used to improve the quality of the JUA Website. Your personal information will not be used for such analysis.
  4. Due to legal requirements or comply with applicable laws and norms, we must provide relevant information to the competent authority.
  5. JUA reserves the right to modify this statement and update on JUA website.

1.2 Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

2. Security Policy

Any unauthorised and behaviour of attempting to tamper with the service within JUA website are strictly prohibited and may violate the law. For the purpose of website’s security and to maintain the services of website to operate normally, we provide the following security measures:

  1. Installing SSL and WAF(Web Application Firewall) systems to prevent illegal invasion and to avoid the relevant information has been unauthorised retrieved for ensuring the safety of the website.
  2. To establish network traffic management system to efficiently control abnormal network traffic in order to maintain the network operating normally.
  3. To establish the mechanism of information security event monitoring to prevent the incident, shorten normal operation recovery time and reduce the damage.
  4. Data of website will be backed up regularly, and backup to the backup host.

3. Terms of Use

The user shall abide by the “Personal Information Protection Law”, and related laws. The user shall not only promise not to use the service for any unlawful purpose or in any illegal manner, but also comply with relevant laws and regulations of Macau and international practice of using internet. The user agrees to abide by the laws of their own country or region. The user agrees and guarantees not use JUA website to infringe the rights of others or illegal acts. The violator shall have liability for law.

4. Changes to this policy

In order to protect you browse website’s security and related rights, and the intention to protect network security. An announcement of any changes to this policy will be posted on JUA website.

5. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy statement, or about the JUA website, please E-mail to info@thejua.org